Home > Products > Active Products > High Speed Cables > Active Optical Cables (AOC)
Active Optical Cables (AOC)

Description

Broadex Technologies' high performance and cost effective Active Optical Cables (AOC) are built utilizing our innovative COB technology.  Designed for use in current and next-generation datacenters, these reliable and robust cables support various high speed bit rates from 25Gb/s up to 100 Gb/s with cable lengths up to 100m.  Broadex offers AOCs with a breakout option to convert from a single high-speed port to 4 lower speed ports.

 

Features

  • QSFP28, QSFP+, SFP+ MSA form factor
  • Digital diagnostics functions are available via the I2C interface
  • Single 3.3V Power Supply,0°C to 70°C Commercial
  • Compliant with IEEE 802.3, RoHS, Class 1 laser safety certified by TUV/UL/FDA

 

Application

Data Centers and other communication environments.

Datasheets

Product SeriesP/NCable LengthWavelength (nm)Rate (Gb/s)PackageTempLD/PDNotesDatasheet
100G QSFP28 AOC DH88hh-QCCA-xxxUp to 100m850100 QSFP28CVCSEL+PIN4*25G NRZ QSFP28 to 4*25G NRZDatasheet-DH88hh-QCCA-XXX (100G QSFP28 AOC) V001.pdf
100G QSFP28 break to 4x25G SFP28 AOC DH88hh-QCCC-xxxUp to 100m850100QSFP28CVCSEL+PIN4*25G NRZ QSFP28 break to 4*25G NRZDatasheet-DH88hh-QCCC-xxx (100G to 4x25G AOC) V001.pdf
10G SFP+ AOC D08899-SCCA-xxxUp to 400m85010SFP+CVCSEL+PIN10G NRZ SFP+ to 10G NRZDatasheet-D08899-SCCA-XXX (10G AOC)V001.pdf
25G SFP28 AOCDH88bb-SCCA-XXXUp to 100m85025SFP28CVCSEL+PINUp to 100m, 850nm, 25G SFP28 to 25G SFP28 AOC Datasheet-DH88bb-SCCA-XXX (25G-AOC) V003.pdf
40G QSFP+ AOC DH88kk-QCCA-xxxUp to 150m85040QSFP+CVCSEL+PIN4*10G NRZ QSFP+ to 4*10G NRZDatasheet-DH88kk-QCCA-XXX (40G AOC)V001.pdf